Major General Vo Van Canh

Name: Vo Van Canh

Date and Place of Birth: 12/15/1922, Quang Binh.

Education:

- Graduated, Hue Military Academy, 1951

- Graduated, US Army Command and General Staff College, 1964

Last Position : Interior Vice Minister and Director General of Militia Force. (Appointment Decree in Vietnamese )

Past Positions :

-Aspirant Lieutenant, Platoon Leader, 1951

- Chief Instructor, Hue Military Academy, 11/01/1952.

- First Lieutenant 04/01/1953.

- Company Commander, TDKQ 601, 09/01/1953.

- Lieutenant 08/01/1954.

- Company Commander, TDKG 703, 01/01/1955.

- Company Commander, 48th Infantry Battalion, 04/16/1955.

- Battalion Commander, 56th Infantry Battalion, 06/01/1955.

- Sector Chief of Tam-Ky Sector, 07/09/1955.

- Captain 08/04/1955.

- Executive Officer, 1st Regiment, 11/17/1956.

- Regiment Commander, 1st Regiment, 01/01/1957.

- Major 10/18/1957.

- Regiment Commander, 36th Regiment, 03/01/1958.

- Chief of Staff, 12th Division KC, 12/27/1958.

- Regiment Commander, 43th Regiment, 03/09/1959.

- Instructor, Thu Duc Military School, 05/20/1964.

- Regiment Commander, 32nd Regiment/21st ID, 08/05/1964.

- Mayor, Vung-Tau 10/06/1964.

- Lieutenant Colonel 11/01/1964.

- Regiment Commander, 47th Regiment/22nd ID, 07/22/1965.

- Regiment Commander, 45th Regiment/23rd ID, 03/01/1966.

- Deputy Commander, 23rd ID/ 23rd Tactical Zone, 03/27/1968.

- Colonel 04/01/1968.

- Commander, 23rd ID, 04/16/1969.

- Brigadier General 07/01/1970.

- Commander, Lam Son Training Center, 01/22/1972.

- Commander, NCO School, 07/07/1972.

- Military Governor, Nha Trang, 11/08/1972.

- Interior Vice Minister and Director General of Militia Force, 11/04/1973.

- Major General 03/01/1974.
- (Promotion Decree in Vietnamese)

Tran Van Giang
04/10/2004

ARVN Generals
generalhieu.com