Brigadier General Do Ke Nhieu

Full Name: Do Ke Nhieu

Date and Place of Birth: May 13, 1931, Thanh Phu Long, Tan An, South Vietnam

Family status: Married, five children

Education: Graduate, Secondary education

Present position: Saigon Prefect, June 11, 1968

Former positions:

- Commander, 510th Riflement Battalion, August 15, 1953

- Commander, ARVN 61st Battalion, August 15, 1955

- Duc Hoa District Chief, August 19, 1955

- Commander, 32nd Infantry Regiment, October 1, 1955

- Long Xuyen Sector Commander concurrently Province Chief, January 8, 1956

- Director, 6th Training Center, February 1, 1956

- Long Xuyen Province Chief, March 1, 1956

- Cabinet Chief, Operational Command, April 12, 1959

- Cabinet Director, Army Revolutionary Council, November 14, 1963

- Military Assistant, Office of the RVN Chief of State, February 29, 1964

- Cabinet Director, Office of the RVN Chief of State, February 10, 1964

- Dinh Tuong Province Chief, April 11, 1964

- Psywar Assistant II Corps, March 5, 1965

- Military Assistant, Defense Ministry, September 2, 1965

- Acting Cabinet Director, Defense Ministry, August 4, 1966

- Office Chief, Inspectorate General, I Corps, I Tactical Zone, March 10, 1967

- Polwar Deputy Chief of Staff, I Corps, I Tactical Zone, August 8, 1967

Decorations, awards:

- National Order, Fourth Class

- Chuong My Medal, 1st Class

- Staff Service Medal, 1st Class

Who's Who In Vietnam
Vietnam Press, Saigon 1968

Courtesy of Adam Sadowski

ARVN Generals
generalhieu.com