Major General Bui Dinh Dam

Date of Birth: June 26, 1926

Place of Birth: Phuong Tri, Dan Phuong, Ha Dong (North Vietnam)

Graduated from:

- Officers School of Vietnam, Class 1 of Phan Boi Chau (hue): 1948-1949.

Functions:

- 06/1949-08/1950: Platoon Leader, Company Leader: Co.1, Bn 3 VN (North Vietnam)

- 09/1950-02/1952: Studied abroad in Administratioṇ

- 02/1952-04/1954: Served in Military Equipment Bureau, 1st Military Region, Saigon

- 05/1954-06/1956: Chief of Staff, Thu Duc Reserved Officers School

- 07/1956-07/1957: Studied at Command and General Staff, USA

- 08/1957-05/1960: Head of General Staff Bureau, Military Collegẹ

- 05/1960-06/1960: Chief of Staff, 7th Infantry Division

- 06/1960-05/1962: Deputy Commander, 7th Infantry Division

- 12/1963-10/1963: Commander, 7th Infantry Division

- 11/1963-01/1965: Head of G4 (logistics), Joint General Staff

- 02/1965-10/1965: Head of General Administration, Joint General Staff

- 11/1965-08/1973: Director of Mobilization Bureau, Defense Ministry

- 09/1973-04/1975: Director General of Personnel Bureau, Defense Ministry

Ranking:

- 01/06/1949: First Lieutenant

- 01/07/1950: Lieutenant

- 01/04/1953: Captain

- 01/04/1955: Major

- 16/04/1962: Lieutenant Colonel

- 01/01/1962: Colonel

- 01/07/1969: Brigadier General

- 01/07/1970: Major General

Awards:

- National Honor Medal, 3rd Class

- Valor Medal: 9 times

- Gallantry Medal

- Meritorious Medal, 1st Class

- Army Service Medal

- Leadership, General Staff, Training, Technology Medals

Foreign Awards:

- United States: The Legion of Merit (Degree Officer), 08/22/1969

- Republic of South Korea: Order of National Security Merit/Cheon-Su Medal, 07/06/1973

- Republic of China: Medal of Precious Tripod, 05/24/1973

ARVN Generals
generalhieu.com